Request password
    • de
    • en

Privacy Policy

Scope of application

This data privacy statement outlines the type, extent and purpose of the collection, processing and utilization of personal data by the provider.  

Cosphatec GmbH
Drehbahn 7
20354 Hamburg
Germany

Represented by Frank Brauns, CEO

Telephone +49 40 3501669-0
Telefax +49 40 3501669-10

Email: info@cosphatec.com

 

Contact data of the authorized data protection officer:

Bernd Sommerfeldt

Email: bernd.sommerfeldt@mediajumper.de

Telephone +49 451 88 99 124
Telefax +49 451  88 99 125

(DIN EN ICE/ISO 17024:2012 certified S942, PC16901-235 DEKRA certified,
BvD e.V. no. 100298 data protection officer, responsible acc. to association criteria) 

Any legal bases and statutes regarding data protection can be found in the BDSG (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), BDSG n.F. (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz version 2018),
EU DS-GVO (VO(EU)2016/679) and TMG (Telemediengesetz).

Data collection is executed as defined by article 6 (1) EU DS-GVO.

Access data / server logfiles

The supplier (and the webspace provider respectively) will collect data regarding every access to the site and its contents (so-called server logfiles). These access data include: name of the website, file, date and time of the access, submitted data volume, reports regarding successful access, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (site visited prior to access), IP address and accessing provider.

The supplier only uses the protocol data for statistical evaluations regarding the purpose, security and optimization of the contents offered. The supplier reserves the right to subsequently examine the protocol data if specific ground is provided to justify the suspicion of illegal or unlawful use.

Handling and processing personal data

The term “personal data” refers to information that enables third parties to determine a certain person, i.e. data that can be traced back to an individual. This includes their name(s), email address and phone number, but also data regarding preferences, hobbies, memberships and websites visited. The supplier only collects, processes and transfers personal data if the legal grounds enable him to do so or if the users explicitly agree to the respective process. If any data collected falls under the concerned person’s right of objection, this right is valid for the respective user (§ 21 EU DS-GVO).

Contact

In case of established contacts between the user and the supplier (e.g. via contact form or email), the user’s data will be saved for the purpose of processing the inquiry and possible further questions.

Application via email

Your application data will be collected and processed electronically (email) for the purpose of executing the application process. The applicant’s data will be removed from the email system and safely processed after receipt. In case a subsequent employment contract is entered, the submitted data can be stored in your personnel file, with due regard to the statutory provisions, for the purpose of the usual organizational and administrative procedures. In case an application is rejected, the submitted data is deleted automatically three months after the application process is completed. This does not apply if legal requirements (e.g. burden of proof according to equal treatment acts) require a longer period of storage or if the applicant expressed their explicit consent to this.

Integration of external services and contents

Services and contents of external providers and third parties can be integrated into this website, e.g.  YouTube videos, Google Maps data, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This service assumes that the supplier of these contents (in the following referred to as “third party suppliers”) observes the user’s IP address, as without this IP address they cannot send the contents to the respective user. Thus, the IP address is required for the correct display of the various contents. We strive to only implement services that require the IP address solely for supplying the contents; however, we cannot control whether any third-party suppliers store IP address data, e.g. for statistical purposes. If we are aware of this practice, we will inform the users.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable the supplier to store specific, device-related information on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone etc.). They serve to improve website usability (for example, by saving login data). They also provide statistical data of general website access that is used and analyzed in order to improve the site and its content. Users can influence the application of cookies. Most browsers offer an option to limit or prevent cookies from being stored. Please be advised that usability and accessibility can be limited when cookies are disabled.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files that are stored on the user’s device, enabling an analysis of the use of the supplier’s website). The information provided by cookies is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where data is stored.

In case of an activated IP anonymization of this website, the user’s IP address will be shortened by Google when transmitted within EU member states and other countries that are a member of the European Economic Area; only in exceptional cases, the entire IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US. IP anonymization is currently activated on this website. On behalf of the supplier of this website, Google will use this information to analyze the use and users of the site, compose reports regarding website activities and supply additional services to the operator connected with the use of this website and the internet.

Any IP address submitted by your browser will not be connected with other Google data by Google Analytics. Users can prevent cookie use and storage by adjusting their browser software; however, please be advised that usability and accessibility can be limited when cookies are disabled. In addition, users can prevent the collection and processing of their cookie-generated and website-related data (including their IP address) by downloading and installing a browser plugin through the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Use of Facebook and social plugins

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can be identified by one of the Facebook logos (a white “f” on a blue tile, the term “like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are clearly marked “Facebook social plugin”. A complete list of Facebook social plugins can be reviewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If a user accesses a website containing this plugin, his browser will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The contents of the plugin will be directly transmitted by Facebook to your browser and implemented into the website. The supplier has no control over the scope of data raised by Facebook using this plugin; we will inform our users according to our current state of knowledge.

By implementing plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the respective website. If the user is logged in with his Facebook profile, Facebook can match this visit to the respective profile. Every time users interact with plugins, e.g. use the “Like”-Button or add a comment, the respective information is directly transmitted to Facebook and saved there. If a user does not have a Facebook profile, Facebook still has the option to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only anonymized IP addresses are saved in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and handling as well as further processing and use by Facebook and the rights, possible settings and adjustments for privacy protection can be revised on Facebook’s data protection information site:  
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user has a Facebook profile and does not want Facebook to collect his data connected with this profile, he needs to log out of Facebook before accessing other websites. Further settings and objection options for the use of data for promotional purposes can be adjusted in the Facebook profile settings:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Use of the XING „share“ button

This website uses the XING “share button”. This means that when accessing this website, your browser will establish a short-term connection to the XING AG (“XING”) servers, enabling the XING “share” button functions (especially the calculation and display of the counter function). XING does not store any personal data through this connection. XING does not store any IP addresses, nor do they analyze your user behavior by using cookies in connection with the “share” button. Current data protection details and additional information regarding the “share” button can be revised here:
https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Right of revocation, changes, corrections, updates and complaints

The user has the right to request and receive information about all stored personal data (free of charge). In addition, he has the right to correct incorrect data, submit changes or request deletion of his personal data unless any legal statutes contradict this action. He also has the right to submit a complaint at the relevant authority.

Legal validity of this notice

This legal notice is part of the website from where this site was accessed and linked. Should any individual terms or parts of this text be ineffective or lose their effectiveness due to the current legal status, the legal effectiveness of the other provisions is not affected.